Webinar

POPIA Compliance: Finding and Protecting Personal Information in your Organisation

Watch to see the implementation of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).  POPIA, like GDPR mandates that organisations protect personal information, but how do you find personally identifiable information across your organisation and then secure it?

Gary Hallam will outline how Delphix can help to:

  • • Identify and assess the database, file and application environments impacted by POPIA.
  • • Create an actionable inventory of sensitive data.
  • • Implement policy and processes to automatically secure personal data subject to POPIA so that it is not used in non-production environments.
  • • Report and audit the actions taken to achieve compliance with a full audit of changes to data obfuscation/masking rules.
  • • Irreversibly de-identify personal information for use in development and testing environments as well as for analytical, root cause analysis and AI/ML modelling and training.

We will also point out how you can empower your end users with self-service controls over secured data; so not only protecting and caring for your customer's personal information but speeding up your application delivery at the same time.

Gary will be joined by Henry Carse, Senior Solutions Engineer, Delphix who will run a live demo of the Delphix Masking solution. The demo will show how you can discover your sensitive data using the Delphix Profiler and secure your data wherever it resides.

 

ABOUT THE SPEAKERS
Gary Hallam

Gary has been with Delphix for over 4 years and is currently responsible for Enabling Channel Partners in EMEA, helping them to sell, implement and support the Delphix solution across the region.  He has over 30 years experience in technology delivery, project management and sales and is passionate about delivering real business value through innovative technology.  Before joining Delphix Gary worked for Oracle focused on Database and Information Security solutions and he has been responsible for delivering major projects around the world.

Henry Carse

Henry is a Sr. Solutions Engineer.  Coming from a Healthcare Systems implementation background, Henry knows first hand the importance of masking sensitive data and the headaches that come with trying to do that without the right tools. Moving into a technical, pre-sales allowed him to make a positive impact to more organisations by fitting customer needs to great products.